stats count
Monday, July 4, 2022
Home Sports Winners Crowned at NTRP 40 & Over Sectional Championships

Winners Crowned at NTRP 40 & Over Sectional Championships


Seven singles players and seven doubles teams were crowned division winners over the weekend at the 2022 USTA Florida NTRP 40 & Over Sectional Championships, held at the USTA National Campus in Orlando.

The event featured 131 men and women competing in singles and doubles in the following divisions – 3.0, 3.5, 4.0, and 4.5. All draws were played out with the round-robin format. Each match utilized no-ad scoring and was the best-of-three short sets to four games with a tiebreak at 3-3; the tiebreak format was the first to five points with a sudden-death point at 4-4. All singles matches were scheduled on Saturday while the doubles play took place on Sunday.

USTA Florida will advance players to the 2022 NTRP 40 & Over National Championships strictly abiding by their criteria, once published. If a player does not meet National eligibility requirements for any reason, the next eligible player / team will be invited.

Division winners / finalists

Singles

Women’s 3.0 – Champion: Cheryl Tolentino-Bernabe (Kissimmee), Finalist: Kathleen Sipio (Celebration)
Women’s 3.5 – Champion: Maira Maguire (Cutler Bay), Finalist: Kelly Armagost (Tampa)

Women’s 4.0 – Champion: Lynne Huggins (Naples), Finalist: Kristie McCormick (Naples)
Women’s 4.5 – Champion: Guadalupe Avinzano (Stuart), Finalist: Michele Rose (Sarasota)

Men’s 3.5 – Champion: John Olcese (Lake Mary), Finalist: Jorge Marfisi (Davenport)
Men’s 4.0 – Champion: Eli Panell (Doral), Finalist: Lance Hill (Clearwater)

Men’s 4.5 – Champion: Robert Nickels (Parkland), Finalist: Alexandre Blagojevic (Fort Myers)

Doubles

Women’s 3.0 –Champions: Lauren Larkin (Lakewood Ranch) / Lauren Feingold-Navas (Lakewood Ranch), Finalists: Zule Abad (Homestead) / Beth Story (Palmetto Bay)

Women’s 3.5 –Champions: Amanda Barritt (Celebration) / Natalie Beavers (Orlando), Finalists: Regan Chatel (Palm Bay) / Tanya Mikel (Jensen Beach)

Women’s 4.0 –Champions: Ali Quintero (North Miami) / Ivet Hernandez (Miami), Finalists: Hema Suresh / Edith Schmidt (Pompano Beach)

Women’s 4.5 – Champions: Lynne Hancock (Naples) / Suzanne McAllister (Naples), Finalists: Marguerite Madden (Stuart) / Chloe Spruill (Palm City)

Men’s 3.5 – Champions: Lewis Carran (Naples) / Gilbert Moo (Naples), Finalists: Charles Klass (Naples) / Daniel Becker (Naples)

Men’s 4.0 – Champions: Richard Helme (Tampa) / Albert Alhadeff (Lutz), Finalists: John Reichel (Naples) / Scott Brown (Naples)

Men’s 4.5 – Champions: Kenny Oliver (Doral) / Antonio Necuze (Miami), Finalists: Ramon Hudec (Davie) / Ismael Betancourt (Weston)

To see the complete results, visit playtennis.usta.com.



Source link

RELATED ARTICLES

Talking Friars Ep. 192: Padres got embarrassed by the Dodgers

On the latest episode of Talking Friars, I give you my thoughts on the San Diego Padres series loss to the...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Talking Friars Ep. 192: Padres got embarrassed by the Dodgers

On the latest episode of Talking Friars, I give you my thoughts on the San Diego Padres series loss to the...

Novak into 13th Wimbledon quarter-final – Novak Djokovic

Novak continued his pursuit of a seventh Wimbledon title as he reached the last eight with a four-set victory over Dutch wildcard Tim...

Recent Comments